WWS CUH2O Hub
Overview Walkthrough Budget Index Invest Donate Now
Aerial rendering of the planned six-plot WWS CUH2O manufacturing and distribution campus near Uyo, Nigeria, showing factory, warehouse, office building, water tower, solar array, and perimeter fencing on red laterite soil.
A Planned World Water Solutions Project · Uyo, Nigeria

The CUH2O Manufacturing & Distribution Hub Walkthrough

Step through the concept design for World Water Solutions' proposed African headquarters — a six-plot manufacturing, packaging, quality-control, and distribution campus built to put affordable, small-bottle clean-water solutions within reach of families across the continent.

6
Plots Planned
2–3k
Bottles / Hour Capacity
$1.4M
Phase 1 Investment
16
Budget Line Items
Project Overview

Africa's future clean-water manufacturing hub — designed from the ground up

World Water Solutions is planning a dedicated manufacturing, packaging, laboratory, and distribution campus in Uyo, Nigeria, envisioned as the organization's African headquarters. The concept centers on producing small, affordable bottled water-treatment product across multiple pack sizes — so cost is never the barrier between a family and clean water.

This walkthrough presents the planning-stage concept design and full first-phase budget. It is a blueprint for what World Water Solutions intends to build, not a description of a completed facility.

Where this project stands today: the hub is in the planning and fundraising stage. Land, buildings, equipment, staffing, and regulatory classification described below are the current design intent and target budget — not yet secured, constructed, or finalized. Funding leads are in early conversation; no commitments are confirmed.

Six-Plot Campus Layout

Production and filling, raw-material and packaging warehousing, finished-goods and distribution, offices and laboratory, utilities and site infrastructure, and land reserved for future expansion.

Small-Bottle Production Line

A rinse-fill-cap-label filling line planned to run 2,000–3,000 small bottles per hour, feeding an affordable multi-size packaging strategy.

In-House Quality Control Lab

A dedicated laboratory for pH, TDS, and basic water-quality testing planned alongside the production floor, budgeted at roughly $33,000.

The Walkthrough

Follow the product from raw material to a family's doorstep

Each station below reflects a planned area of the six-plot campus — how CUH2O concentrate is mixed, filled into bottles, quality-tested, warehoused, and finally loaded onto delivery vehicles bound for communities across the continent.

01 · Production & Mixing 02 · Filling Line 03 · Packaging Strategy 04 · Warehousing 05 · Quality Lab 06 · Offices 07 · Distribution Fleet 08 · Utilities & Site
Planned CUH2O production and mixing room with stainless steel tanks and technicians monitoring gauges. Plot 1 · Production
01
Plot 1 — Production & Mixing

Where CUH2O concentrate is mixed, filtered, and staged for filling

Plot 1 is planned to house the core production and mixing system: stainless-steel mixing tanks, storage and holding tanks, transfer pumps, filtration equipment, piping, mixing controls, and weighing equipment — the backbone of turning raw material into product ready for the filling line next door.

CUH2O's final regulatory classification — whether it is categorized as a water-treatment product, agricultural input, disinfectant, or general consumer product — has not yet been determined. That classification will shape final facility design, labeling, and certification requirements, so this station is designed to flex as that determination is made.

Planned equipment budget: $83,000 — mixing tanks, storage/holding tanks, transfer pumps, filtration, piping, mixing controls, weighing equipment
Materials: Food/chemical-grade stainless steel construction throughout
Feeds directly into: Station 02 — the small-bottle filling line
Quality checkpoint

Every production run is designed to be tested in the on-site laboratory (Station 05) before it ever reaches the filling line — batch testing is planned as a non-negotiable step, not an afterthought.

Signature Capability

2,000–3,000 small bottles per hour — engineered for scale and affordability

Planned automated small-bottle filling line showing rinsing, filling, dropper insertion, capping, and labeling stages. Plot 1 · Filling & Packaging
02
Plot 1 — Small-Bottle Filling & Packaging Line

A nine-stage sequence from empty bottle to sealed, labeled product

The planned filling line follows a defined production sequence: empty bottles are rinsed, filled with product, fitted with a dropper or plug closure, capped, checked for leaks and correct fill weight, labeled, coded, and packaged — each stage handled by dedicated equipment sized for a 2,000–3,000 bottle-per-hour target rate.

Bottles themselves are planned to be sourced externally in Phase 1 — food- and chemical-compatible bottles purchased ready-made rather than manufactured on site. An in-house PET blow-molding line is a possible future addition (estimated $100,000–$250,000+) but is not part of the Phase 1 budget.

Planned equipment budget: $110,000 — rinsing, automatic liquid filling, dropper/plug insertion, capping, conveyor, labeling, coding, inspection, shrink packaging, carton equipment, installation & commissioning
Target throughput: 2,000–3,000 bottles per hour
Production sequence: Rinse → Fill → Dropper/Plug → Cap → Leak & Weight Check → Label → Code → Package
What this station enables

A line built to this spec is designed to give the hub the throughput needed to reach thousands of households without sacrificing the careful multi-stage quality checks each bottle passes through.

Three planned dropper bottle sizes — small, medium, and family — for affordable multi-tier packaging. Product Strategy
03
Affordable Packaging Strategy

Small, medium, and family sizes — so no one is priced out

A central design principle of the hub is deliberately offering multiple bottle sizes rather than a single large format. Small bottles let a low-income buyer purchase only what they can afford today; medium and family-size bottles serve larger households at a better per-unit value once they're ready to buy more.

This tiered approach is planned specifically to reach poor and middle-class communities who might otherwise be excluded by a single, larger, more expensive package — affordability by design, not an afterthought.

Initial packaging budget: $40,000 — small bottles, caps/dropper closures, labels, cartons, shrink film, and other packaging supplies
Planned sizes: Small · Medium · Family/Large
Sourcing (Phase 1): Bottles purchased externally; in-house blow-molding is a possible future phase
Planned raw-material and packaging warehouse with steel racking, storage drums, and a pallet truck. Plot 2 · Warehousing
04
Plot 2 — Raw-Material & Packaging Warehouse

Steel racking and staged storage keep production supplied without interruption

Plot 2 is planned to hold incoming raw materials and packaging supplies in dedicated racked storage — separate from the finished-product warehouse on Plot 3 — so inbound materials and outbound product never compete for the same space.

Planned warehouse budget (both plots): $87,500 — raw-material storage $30,000, finished-product storage $30,000, packaging storage $15,000, racking/pallets $10,000, pallet trucks $2,500
Initial raw-materials budget: $50,000 (separate operating line, not construction)
Planned quality-control laboratory with pH meter, TDS meter, balances, spectrophotometer, microscope, and glassware. Plot 4 · Laboratory
05
Plot 4 — Quality-Control Laboratory

Testing every batch before it reaches a family's home

Alongside the offices on Plot 4, a dedicated quality-control laboratory is planned to test each production run: pH and TDS/conductivity readings, precision balances, a spectrophotometer, microscopes, and basic wet-testing supplies and glassware, backed by standard lab safety equipment.

This lab supports internal quality assurance. It is a planning-stage design and does not represent a completed, accredited, or independently certified facility — third-party regulatory testing and certification are budgeted separately (see the Budget Index below).

Planned lab budget: $33,000 — construction $10,000, pH meter $1,000, TDS/conductivity meter $1,000, balances $2,000, spectrophotometer $5,000, microscopes $2,000, basic testing supplies $7,500, glassware $2,500, safety equipment $2,000
Function: Internal batch quality control ahead of the filling line and before shipment
Quality checkpoint

This lab is planned to be the gatekeeper for every batch — no product moves from Plot 1 mixing to the filling line without passing testing here first.

African Headquarters

Plot 4 doubles as the operational nerve center of the hub

Planned two-storey office building with timber-accented facade, glass reception, and landscaped forecourt. Plot 4 · Offices
06
Plot 4 — Office Building

Where leadership, finance, sales, and operations run the hub day to day

The office building shares Plot 4 with the laboratory and is planned to house a director's office, operations office, finance office, sales and marketing office, reception, a meeting room, general staff office, and restrooms — the administrative home base for the campus.

A named Nigerian leadership and staff roster has not yet been finalized; staffing plans will follow as the project moves from concept to construction.

Planned office budget: $82,500 — construction $50,000, furniture $10,000, computers $7,500, internet $2,500, CCTV $5,000, air conditioning $7,500
Rooms planned: Director's office, operations, finance, sales/marketing, reception, meeting room, staff office, restrooms
Planned delivery van and small delivery truck being loaded with cartons at a warehouse loading dock. Plot 3 · Distribution
07
Plot 3 — Finished-Product Warehouse & Distribution Fleet

From the loading dock to communities across the continent

Plot 3 is planned as the final stop before product leaves the campus: a finished-goods warehouse feeding a small distribution fleet made up of a delivery van, a small delivery truck, and a general utility vehicle — sized for regional distribution runs rather than long-haul freight.

Target launch countries beyond continental distribution generally have not yet been defined; specific market sequencing will be determined as funding and regulatory approvals progress.

Planned vehicle budget: $80,000 — delivery van $25,000, small delivery truck $35,000, utility vehicle $20,000
Warehousing: Shared with Plot 2 budget line — finished-product storage $30,000, racking/pallets, pallet trucks
Plot 5 & Site Infrastructure

The utilities, water, and security systems that keep the hub running

Plot 5 is planned to carry the campus's essential utilities — power, water treatment, and staff facilities — supported by site-wide security and infrastructure across all six plots.

Water Treatment System

Borehole, storage tanks, filtration, reverse osmosis, UV treatment, and pumps/piping — budgeted at $45,500 to supply clean process and facility water.

Generator & Electricity

A 100–150 KVA generator with backup unit, automatic transfer switch, electrical panels, diesel tank, and a solar/UPS system — budgeted at $60,000 for reliable power.

Security & Site Infrastructure

CCTV, a site-wide security system, internal roads, drainage, parking and loading areas, lighting, fire equipment, and landscaping — budgeted at $75,000 across the campus.

Full Project Budget

Phase 1 investment index — every line, from land to contingency

The complete first-phase budget spans sixteen line items across land, construction, equipment, staffing, and reserves. This is the current planning-stage estimate and is subject to change as the design is finalized.

6 plots of land + documentation$215,000
Factory building$230,000
CUH2O production & mixing system$83,000
Small-bottle filling & packaging line$110,000
Water-treatment system$45,500
Generator & electricity$60,000
Quality-control laboratory$33,000
Office building$82,500
Warehousing (raw material + finished goods)$87,500
Vehicles & distribution fleet$80,000
Security & site infrastructure$75,000
Regulatory, product testing & certification$50,000
Initial bottles, caps, labels & packaging$40,000
Initial raw materials$50,000
Staff & working capital$100,000
Contingency reserve$100,000
Total Phase 1 Investment
Recommended funding range: US$1.2M – $1.6M, targeting approximately US$1.4M
$1,441,500

From concept to groundbreaking — join us in Uyo

This walkthrough represents a planning-stage concept for World Water Solutions' proposed African headquarters. Share it, fund it, or bring us a partner — every step moves clean water closer to the families who need it most.